ResidualVM logo Forum Index - ResidualVM website - Contact us - Rules Login    Register     Search curved edge
It is currently Fri Aug 18, 2017 3:11 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Myst 3 M3.exe encrypted
PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2016 12:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 12:04 am
Posts: 4
I've been trying to get myst 3 to work on windows 10 and this seems to be the closest I've come. I think i have all the files in the right place and it seems to have everything but when I go to play it it say that the M3.exe is encrypted. Now I've tried the English patch but Im not sure if its working or if its what I need or if im doing it correctly. Does anyone have an un-encrypted M3.exe file or where i can download one? I was able to find them for every language except English.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2016 3:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 6:10 pm
Posts: 46
You need the English patch. From http://demos.residualvm.org/patches/myst3v122patch.exe. You have to install it to be able to get M3.exe out of the setup program.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2016 5:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 12:04 am
Posts: 4
bgK wrote:
You need the English patch. From http://demos.residualvm.org/patches/myst3v122patch.exe. You have to install it to be able to get M3.exe out of the setup program.

does it replace the M3.exe thats in the bin file? if so my computer keeps thinking its a virus and removing it, only when I try to copy it to the folder.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2016 6:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 6:10 pm
Posts: 46
The patched M3.exe is known to be wrongly recognized as a virus by some antivirus software. It is safe to exclude it from the files your antivirus scans.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2016 6:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 12:04 am
Posts: 4
bgK wrote:
The patched M3.exe is known to be wrongly recognized as a virus by some antivirus software. It is safe to exclude it from the files your antivirus scans.

and how do I do that? it moves the file to quarantine and when I tell it to restore it it just moves it back a few seconds later.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2016 6:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 12:04 am
Posts: 4
Okay I was messing with the setting and tried it running the capability trouble shooter again and it worked all of a sudden the windows XP service pack, think maybe using the patch and a reboot might have fixed it for me. thanks to those who tried to help, i'm an idiot so I have no idea how to do any of this stuff so its nice to know people will take the time to offer some advise. I'll be back if things stop working.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Forum design by ScummVM team, icons by raina, adopted for ResidualVM
curved edge   curved edge