ResidualVM logo Forum Index - ResidualVM website - Contact us - Rules Login    Register     Search curved edge
It is currently Thu Jan 18, 2018 1:43 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Dec 25, 2012 2:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2012 2:01 am
Posts: 4
I was on year 2 with no problems whatsoever. Then I had to take a two day break.

When I try to play it, I receive errors: "unspecified error" pops up.

When I try to run residual, it says: "residual.exe, this shortcut has been moved or modified".

But I never touched it in the past two days.

Do I just uninstall and download the newly released installer? I still have that separate grim folder I created.

I won't have to start all over right?

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 25, 2012 11:04 am 
Offline
ResidualVM Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 2:44 am
Posts: 322
Seems you have managed to uninstall ResidualVM in some way, whether you'll be able to continue from where you left off, depends on whether your save games still exist (which they probably should).

How old was your installation? Was it 0.1.0, or 0.1.0pre?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 6:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2012 2:01 am
Posts: 4
Oh boogers.

I'm not sure but I downloaded Residual last week.

So this is just a matter of re-installation? Do I have to make another grim folder?

Thanks for the reply.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 10:31 am 
Offline
ResidualVM Developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 9:20 am
Posts: 139
Location: Belluno, Italy
No, just reinstall ResidualVM and, if necessary, add grim again in it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 01, 2013 3:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2012 2:01 am
Posts: 4
Works fine now. Thanks everyone.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: It happened again.
PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2013 5:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2012 2:01 am
Posts: 4
It happened again, now I know why. It's my anti-virus/firewall.

Has this happened to anyone else? Why would an anti-virus program target Residual? I'm thinking of switching to a new one anyways so no big deal. Just a little curious.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2013 8:49 pm 
Offline
ResidualVM Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 2:44 am
Posts: 322
Probably because ResidualVM is quite new, and thus an unknown binary that the anti-virus has never seen before. A similar annoyance happens when trying to compile software with certain brands of anti-virus on windows (IIRC, the default-settings can be changed to ignore specific folders, atleast in the few over-eager anti-virii I've seen).


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Forum design by ScummVM team, icons by raina, adopted for ResidualVM
curved edge   curved edge